• A holistic learning experience with customised-on-the-job rotations
• Enhancing leadership skills among others via involvement in group-wide special projects
• International Assignments within Indochina region to immerse you in our regional operations
• Experiential learning through Corporate Social Responsibility initiatives, project management and presentation to top management
• Face-to-face development interventions where a dedicated coach and mentor is assigned to guide you throughout your journey as a MA
The Management Associate Journey
The MAs will embark on a 2-year on the job rotation programme which will provide you with the platform to learn, contribute and grow within your assigned department. You will also have the chance to state your preferred department you want to be rotated in during the 2nd year of the programme after you are equipped with the necessary fundamentals once you complete your 1st year of the programme.
Branch and Department Rotation
Be introduced to the cornerstone of our business in one of our top branches as you interact with customers and learn about the products and services of the Bank.
With the knowledge and exposure gained, you are reassigned to your department of choice to contribute to the achievement of the departmental targets.
Learn to evaluate the risks involved in our decision making process, and how to positively manage its impact to the business.
Fly to one of our regional offices to develop business awareness and exchange best practices, ideas and skills.
Be part of the core team in the department of your choice to gain the fundamental technical skills essential in developing your career.
Journey to another department to see how different departments within the Bank are inter-related and gain more insight into a wider scope of business.
The programme offers 10 main development and career streams:
Community Financial Services encompasses our entire Consumer Banking segment, including business strategy & development, product development and management and consumer finance. Community Financial Services cover the main business lines of Deposits, Mortgage, Virtual Banking, Payments and many more. They focus on driving product and service innovations to further differentiate ourselves in the market.
Wholesale Banking services our SME, commercial and corporate clients in Cambodia. Wholesale Banking comprises of corporate/commercial banking, SME banking and transaction banking (trade finance) which manages loan origination, product development and management and customer relationship management to provide funding solutions for all these clients.
The Bank's entire sales and distribution network. It is through Channel Management that we reach out through our branches as well as other touch points, e.g. internet banking and ATMs, to serve the needs of the community. Channel Management helps our branches to meet their business targets, expanding our foot-prints at strategic locations through various touch points, manage channel programmes on a holistic basis, and help develop the skills of our branch staff through regular operational training programmes.
Serves as the foundation for all aspects of our business, from traditional financial accounting to advanced financial analytics, converting data into knowledge, and disseminating them to our various stakeholders. Finance & Strategy also develops Bank-level strategies, co-drive transformation initiatives as well as look into process improvements with business and support units. It is an integral business partner and enabler, ensuring that the Bank remains at the forefront of financial services in Cambodia.
Undertake corporate services and legal services role to ensure the Bank maintains high standards of corporate governance, as well provide advisory services on all legal matters affecting the business/operations and other support units. It also strategizes and implements the Bank's corporate communications role including marketing communications, public/media relations, publications, product promotions, event management, sponsorships and corporate sustainability/community support/corporate social responsibility programs. Corporate Affairs & Services is the brand guardian of the Bank, aims to protect and enhance the Bank's image, reputation and visibility through various initiatives that are designed to support Maybank's vision and mission. It also drives customer service strategy to enhance customer experience, satisfaction and engagement.
Maybank's human capital philosophy and practices are in line with world's best practices and formulated to meet the people needs of our business strategy, achieve our vision and exceed our corporate objectives. The infrastructure is built on a strong foundation comprising the right principles, people policies, and products that drive the right behaviors to create a high performance culture driven by our corporate values. We believe in nurturing our people to become the best they can be and achieve their goals for the organisation and in life.
Support Services provides overall support for our business pillars and support units to deliver best-in-class services across the Bank. It is a key business enabler covering support in the areas of Information Technology, Centralised Operations as well as Property and Security. It drives improvements in these key support areas to achieve the Bank's growth aspiration.
Credit Administration & Loan Management manages the entire loan documentation and execution process, as well as undertake proactive loan management role to monitor the Bank's asset quality, including loan recovery efforts. It is an integral business partner, ensuring that the Bank's asset quality is preserved.
The management of risk lies at the heart of Maybank's business. All of the Bank's activities involve the identification, measurement, evaluation, acceptance and management of a combination of risks. The Bank proactively manages the various risks posed by a rapidly changing business environment. These risks, which include credit risk, market risk, liquidity risk, reputational risk, business risk, strategic risk and operational risk, are systematically managed with the Bank's governance, infrastructure and tools. This role also facilitates and promotes the development of a Compliance Culture, which is conducive to minimizing regulatory risk of the bank and the resultant sanctions and reputational damage. Both departments provide the 2nd Line of Defence for the Bank.
As the 3rd Line of Defence for the Bank, whose task would be to independently conduct regular reviews of the Bank's operations and systems of internal control by performing regular reviews of the business processes to examine and evaluate the adequacy and efficiency of financial and operating controls and highlights significant risks and non compliance impacting the Bank. Where applicable, Internal Audit provides recommendations to improve on the effectiveness of our risk management, control and governance process.
How to apply?
• Fresh graduates/final year students who are graduating in less than 6 months time with a Bachelor Degree of 3.0 GPA as minimum qualification